Market: Fast Shipping

The Market: Fast Shipping


THE WORLDWIDE FAST SHIPPING MARKET

Container Ship

Overview

Over 90% of world trade by volume and 60% by value are transported by sea, making the maritime transport market the single most important factor in global economics.

Containerization

‘Containerization’ provides a dynamic example of the effect a massively disruptive technology/innovation can have on an industry, in this case lowering the cost of loading cargo from $5.86 per ton in 1956 to 16 cents per ton today. This game-changing invention and its standardization created a faster, better, cheaper solution to loading ships, trains, planes and trucks that has resulted in its being used today to transport over 90% of all non-bulk goods.

Expansion

The global maritime freight market is forecast to expand at an anticipated compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for the five-year period 2010-2015 of 6.3%, attaining a value of $511,823.1 million by the end of 2015. Comparatively, the European and Asia-Pacific industry’s will grow with CAGRs of 5.1% and 8% respectively, over the same period, to reach respective values of $94,466.5 million and $273,266.2 million in 2015.

However, this expansion means the marine freight industry must also shoulder acquisition of ships, which requires large capital outlay. In addition, companies must secure access to key ports and overcome the pressures of congestion. Analysts believe that navigating these needs will not be easy.

Congestion/Pollution

The success of maritime transport, like all other segments of the transportation industry, finds itself facing a double-edged sword of solid growth accompanied with mounting congestion and pollution, accounting for 1.9% of the world’s greenhouse gases (GHG). In addition, the industry’s trend toward ever-larger vessels creates even more congestion in the diminishing number of ports that have the finances to support the infrastructure cost of adapting to these larger ships.

Global, national and local governments have enacted new policies designed to curtail this pollution, usually resulting in a choice between higher fuel costs and accompanying rates or slower transit times as ship speeds reduce by half. Nonetheless, the vast size of the market combined with the need to dramatically reduce its contribution to pollution creates a tremendous opportunity for SPI to bring to market a faster, better, cheaper solution that characterizes a massively disruptive technology such as Seaphantom.

FAST SHIPPING MARKET : Top 20 Operators
CompanyShipsTotal TEUAvg TEU
1 APL Maersk Line2221,062,0004,784
2 MSC208812,6903,907
3 CMA-CGM86347,6904,043
4 Evergreen90335,0283,723
5 APL42162,1703,861
6 Hapag-Lloyd64281,6334,401
7 Cosco97279,0212,877
8 NYK70311,0924,444
9 China Shipping CSCL57232,6714,082
10 Hanjin31156,7065,055
11 Mitsui OSK24110,4614,603
12 K-Line33130,3973,951
13 OOCL35205,3945,868
14 Hamburg-Sud38153,6804,044
15 CSAV22,6901,345
16 Yang Ming45193,1404,292
17 Hyundai1799,7285,866
18 Zim25109,0734,363
19 UASC27113,0984,189
20 PIL77127,7801,659
TOTAL1,2905,226,1424,051

Ultra Large Container Ship


The success of maritime transport, like all other segments of the transportation industry, finds itself facing a double-edged sword of solid growth marred by mounting congestion and pollution.

FAST SHIPPING MARKET : Global Maritime Transport
Year$ billions€ billions% Growth
2010376.9283.88.5
2011402.5303.16.8
2012427.1321.76.1
2013450.9339.55.6
2014481.4362.56.8
2015511.8385.46.3
FAST SHIPPING MARKET : By Segment
Segment2010%
Inland Waterways102.427.2
Sea274.572.8
FAST SHIPPING MARKET : By Region
Region2010%
Asia-Pacific186.349.40
Americas85.722.70
Europe73.619.50
Middle East/Africa31.38.30
Total376.9100.00
FAST SHIPPING MARKET : Rates
RATES ($1000/TEU)
20082009
FromToQ1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
AsiaU.S.1.81.81.91.91.71.41.21.3
U.S.Asia0.811.21.20.90.80.80.9
EuropeAsia11.11.11.10.90.70.80.9
AsiaEurope21.91.81.610.911.4
U.S.Europe1.31.41.61.71.51.41.41.5
EuropeU.S.1.61.61.61.61.31.21.11.3
FAST SHIPPING MARKET : Deployment
TEUTranspacificEurope/Far EastTransatlanticTotal
ShipsAgeShipsAgeShipsAgeShipsAge
3000-350012831021173414
3501-400017152179142615
4001-45007291632781098
4501-5000658167489868
5001-5500677193235826
5501-600041640687846
6001-650032641426755
6501-700014428428444
7001-800018124--134
>80004932033--2383
TOTAL3707380414097916
FAST SHIPPING : TEU Capacities
LengthWidthHeightVolumeTEU
20ft8ft8ft 9in1,300 cu ft1
6.1m2.44m2.59m38.5m3
40ft8ft8ft 6in2,720 cu ft2
12.2m2.44m2.59m77m3
45 ft8ft8ft 6in3,060 cu ft2.25
13.7m2.4m2.59m86.6m3
48ft8ft8ft 6in3,264 cu ft2.4
14.6m2.44m2.59m92.4m3
53ft8ft8ft 6in3,604 cu ft2.65
16.2m2.44m2.59m102.1m3
High Cube
20ft8ft9ft 6in1,520 cu ft1
6.1m2.44m2.90m43m3
Half Height
20ft8ft4ft 3in680 cu ft1
6.1m2.44m1.30m19.3m3
FAST SHIPPING MARKET : Categories
CategoryTEULengthBeamDraft
Ultra Large
14,501+1,200 ft160.7 ft49.9 ft
336 m49 m15.2 m
New Panamax10,000-14,5001,200 ft160.7 ft49.9 ft
336 m49 m15.2 m
Post Panamax5,101-10,0001,200 ft160.7 ft49.9 ft
336 m49 m15.2 m
Panamax3,001-5,100965 ft106 ft39.5 ft
294.13 m32.31 m
12.04 m
Feedermax2,001-3,000
Feeder1,001-2,000
Small feederUp to 1,000